UPDATE - Drinking Water Investigation Near NBK-Bangor

PFAS Study Area3/11/20 Update:  No PFAS were detected in the SWD well located in the study area after testing by both SWD and the U.S. Navy.  We will continue to monitor the Navy's progress and keep you informed.

On January 23rd, Silverdale Water District was notified of the U.S. Navy’s plan to sample groundwater in a designated area around Naval Base Kitsap-Bangor. The study is to determine if PFAS, a class of chemicals used in fire-fighting foam and other products, have leached into groundwater under Bangor. The new study will sample wells around the base to see if PFAS are present in neighboring wells.

Silverdale Water District was contacted because some of our customers are in the Navy’s study area.  We also have one well in the study area.  This well source, however, has been offline since July 2019 for an aquifer pump test.  All of our customers’ water is currently sourced from wells outside the study area.

How is Silverdale Water District responding?
Soon after being notified of the Navy’s plans to test for PFAS, SWD collected samples for analysis from its offline well in the study area, as well as from Clear Creek stream.  These sample results will be available in mid-February.  Previous testing of all of our wells in 2014-2015 did not detect the presence of PFAS. SWD will continue to be proactive to ensure safe drinking water quality for our customers.

How do I know if I am in the study area?
The Navy sent out notifications to property owners in the study area.  The Navy will test all wells within their study area, both privately-owned and municipal sources.

What are PFAS?
“PFAS” is the abbreviation for per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances.  These are a class of man-made chemicals used in products like non-stick cookware, food packaging, furniture upholstery and fire-fighting foams.

How do I get more information about the Navy’s study and PFAS?
Visit https://www.navfac.navy.mil/NWPFAS or attend a Navy Open House on Wednesday, February 19th, between 4:00 and 6:00 PM or Thursday, February 20th, between 11:00 AM and 1:00 PM at the Best Western, 3073 NW Bucklin Hill Rd, Silverdale. Visit https:/www.doh/wa/gov/Communityand Environment/Contaminants/PFAS for more information about PFAS